Outstanding education at the heart of the community

Sports Results & Reports 2014-2015

Date

Team

Activity

Versus

Home/Away

Result

October 

3/10/14

Year 8

Boys

Football

Ormskirk

Away

Lost 3-1

3/10/14

Year 9

Boys

Football

Ormskirk

Away

Lost 2-1

3/10/14

Year 10

Boys

Football

Ormskirk

Away

Lost 4-1

7/10/14

Year 9

Boys

Football

Glenburn

Home

Won 3-0

7/10/14

Year 10

Boys

Football

Glenburn

Home

Lost 3-2

7/10/14

All Years

Girls

Netball

St Bedes

Home

All Matches Cancelled

8/10/14

All Years

Girls & Boys

Cross Country

English Schools

Cross Country

Away

Please see here for the results

14/10/14

Year 8

Girls

Netball

Glenburn

Away

Lost 15-2

14/10/14

Year 9

Girls

Netball

Glenburn

Away

Lost 3-2

14/10/14

Year 10

Girls

Netball

Glenburn

Away

Won 12-1

Player of the Match

Amber Tomkinson

14/10/14

Year 11

Girls

Netball

Glenburn

Away

Won 11-5

Player of the Match

Robyn Hoskin

16/10/14

Years 7, 8 and 9

Cross Country

Cross Country League

Home

Please see here for the results

23/10/14

Year 7

Girls

Netball

Lathom

Home

Lost 5-0

23/10/14

Year 8

Girls

Netball

Lathom

Home

Won 4-0

23/10/14

Year 9

Girls

Netball

Lathom

Home

Won 5-0

23/10/14

Year 10

Girls

Netball

Lathom

Home

Won 20-0

23/10/14

Year 11

Girls

Netball

Lathom

Home

Won 12-4

 

Netballers of the Half Term are Year 7 Molly Rimmer, Year 8 Ellie Barnes, Year 9 Nicole Taylor, Year 10 Georgia McKibbin and Year 11 Amber Eatough.

 

November

4/11/14

All Years

Girls & Boys

Cross Country

District Cross Country

Beacon Fell

Year 7

Years 8 & 9

Years 10 & 11

Overall Results

See report here

6/11/14

Year 10

Boys

Football

St Bedes

Away

Lost 2-1

6/11/14

Year 11 Boys

Football

St Bedes

Away

Lost 2-0

18/11/14

 Year 9

Girls

Netball

Burscough Priory

Home

Lost 9-1

18/11/14 

Year 10

Girls

Netball

Burscough Priory

Home

Lost 7-4

18/11/14

Year 11

Girls

Netball

Burscough Priory

Home

Lost 28-0

19/11/14

Year 7

Girls

Football

Ormskirk

Postponed

Postpond due to pitch

20/11/14

Year 9

Girls

Netball

OLQP

Home

Lost 7-5

20/11/14

Year 10

Girls

Netball

OLQP

Home

Lost 17-0

20/11/14

Year 11

Girls

Netball

OLQP

Home

Won 30-3

25/11/14

Year 9

Boys

Indoor Athletics

St Bedes

Away

Year 9 Boys came 7th out of 7

Ross Harrison
Will Saunders
Connor Chadwick-Drelaud
Morgan Smith
Henry Latimer
George Edmondson

25/11/14

Year 9

Girls

Indoor Athletics

St Bedes

Away

Year 9 Girls came 6th out of 7

Maddy Firth-Cook

(1st in 6 lap individual race)
Holly Miller
Emily Oaten
Kirsty-Marie Rimmer
Kayleigh Tydd
Nicole Taylor

26/11/14

Year 8

Boys

Indoor Athletics

St Bedes

Away

Year 8 Boys came 6th

Archie Croskell
Liam Connolly
Jonathan Taylor
Ryan Fox
Alex Bradshaw
Nathan Morris
Jack Ryding
Luke Eatough

26/11/14

Year 8

Girls

Indoor Athletics

St Bedes

Away

Year 8 Girls came 8th

Ellie Barnes
Lucy Bush
Sian Singleton
Keri Rimmer
Freya Smith
Bethan Fairclough
Lucy Handford

27/11/14 

Year 7

Boys

Indoor Athletics

St Bedes

Away

YR7 Boys came 4th (out of 7)

Sam Latimer

Jack Buchanan

Kyle Collins

Callum Graham

(1st in 6 lap individual race)

Aiden Johnson

Owen Latham

 

27/11/14 

Year 7

Girls

Indoor Athletics

St Bedes

Away

YR7 Girls came 4th (out of 7)

Mia Wynne

Zoe Hampson

Ellie McAdam

Gracie Thomas

Libby Treadwell

Isabelle Singleton

 

27/11/14

U 14

Girls

Basketball

Clithroe

Home

Lost 54-6 

27/11/14

U 16

Girls

Basketball

Clithroe

Home

Lost 20-11

 
 

December

3/12/14

Year 11

 

Badminton

Ormskirk

St Bedes

Away

Did not play

4/12/14

Year 10

Badminton

Ormskirk

St Bedes

Away

Anna Gautrey lost in Semi Finals to Ormskirk

5/12/14

U16

Girls

Basketball

St Wilfrids

Away

Lost 40-22

9/12/14

Year 9

Badminton

Ormskirk

St Bedes

Away

All players knocked out in the group stage before the semi finals

9/12/14

Year 7

Rugby

Hutton

Home

Won 15-10

10/12/14

Year 8

Badminton

Ormskirk

St Bedes

Away

Archie Croskell Singles 5th

Jonathan Taylor & Liam Connolly Doubles 4th

Luke Eatough Singles 4th

Sian Singleton & Abbie Townsley Doubles 4th

Lucy Bush  Singles 4th

Freya Smith Singles 4th

16/12/14

Year 7

Netball

OLQP

Away

Lost 14-0

16/12/14

Year 8

Netball

OLQP

Away

Lost 10-3

 

 

January

6/1/15

U16 Girls

Basketball

Penwortham

Home

Win (score to be confirmed)

8/1/15

U15 Boys

Basketball

St Georges

Away

Won 37-5

8/1/15

U16 Boys

Basketball

St Georges

Away

Won 24-21

9/1/15

U14 Girls

Basketball

St Wilfrids

Away

Match cancelled

20/1/15

U13 Boys

Rugby

Burscough

Home

Match cancelled due to frozen pitch

20/1/15

Year 7

Netball

Glenburn

Away

Lost 11-2

20/1/15

Year 10

Netball

Glenburn

Away

Won 14-13

21/1/15

U14 Boys

Basketball

Burscough

Priory

Home

Won 26-2

21/1/15

U16 Boys

Basketball

Burscough

Priory

Home

Won 54-7

21/1/15

U16 Girls

Basketball

Ormskirk

Away

Year 11 overall tournament winners

Year 10 overall 2nd in same tournament

27/1/15

U14 Boys

Basketball

Burscough

Home

Won 25-2

28/1/15

U16 Boys

Basketball

Ormskirk

Away

Knocked out in 3rd Round

29/1/15

U14 Boys

Basketball

Ormskirk

Away

District Champions

 
 

February

2/2/15

Year 7

Netball

Ormskirk

Home

Lost 11-10

2/2/15

Year 8

Netball

Ormskirk

Home

Lost 18-1

2/2/15

Year 9

Netball

Ormskirk

Home

Won 7-5

5/2/15

All Years

Girls & Boys

Swimming

West Lancashire

Away

Please see here for all results and pictures.

6 District Champions

Yr 7 Girls Breaststroke

Gracie Thomas

Yr 7 Boys Breaststroke

Finley Atkinson

Yr 8/9 Girls Butterfly

Lucy Handford

Yr 7 Girls Butterfly

Zoe Hampson

Yr 7 Boys Butterfly

Nathan Sutton

Yr 8/9 Boys Front crawl

William Cattom

7/2/15

All Years

Cross Country

Witton Park,

Blackburn

Away

Lancashire Schools Cross Country Championships

All results are available here

9/2/15

Year 7

Netball

Priory

Away

Lost 5-0

9/2/15

Year 8

Netball

Priory

Away

Lost 11-1


March

24.3.15

Year 7

Netball

St Bedes

Home

Lost 3-0

24.3.15

Year 8

Netball

St Bedes

Home

Lost 21-7

24.3.15

Year 9

Netball

St Bedes

Home

Lost 9-5

24.3.15

Year 10

Netball

St Bedes

Home

Won 13-7


May

13/5/15

All

Years

ESAA English

Schools Track

and

Field Cup 2015

Stanley Park

Blackpool

Away

See here for results

14/5/15

Years
9 & 10 
Athletics League Edge Hill Away See here for results

June and July

13/6/15

All

Years

Lancashire

Schools

Athletics

Robin Park

Away

See here for results

10/7/15

All
Years
West Lancs
District
Athletics
Robin Park Away See here for results